Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how JMC Physiocures uses and protects any information that you give JMC Physiocures when you use this website.

JMC Physiocures is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

JMC Physiocures may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Cookie Policy

Like most websites, this site uses cookies

By using this website (www.jmcphysiocures.co.uk), you agree that cookies will be placed on your device. These cookies are only from trusted third parties to help gather information on which areas of this site are most interesting and how they perform in search engines. These cookies are completely safe and secure and do not contain any sensitive information that can uniquely identify you as a person.

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser for analytics on how well this website is performing.

Each cookie could be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The information obtained from the cookie may be used to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes.

Types of cookies

The cookies used on www.jmcphysiocures.co.uk have been categorised based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories:

Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Here is a list of the cookies defined as 'Performance':

  • _utma
  • _utmb
  • _utmc
  • _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use this site. This information is used to compile reports and to help improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics do not collect any personal information as identified in their privacy policy. Google also have a browser plugin that allows users to opt out of their analytics.

Most web browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies

The AboutCookies.org website contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. This website is not associated with JMC Physiocures and therefore JMC Physiocures is not responsible for their content.

Please be aware that restricting cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. For example, you may have difficulties logging in to an account or buying products from a shopping site.

Disclosure of Personal Information

All personal information collected by us is used solely for the purpose of your Physiotherapy treatment. All information is covered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Information Commision Office.

We do not disclose your personal information to any 3rd party organisations, family, friends, government organisations or otherwise as part of our normal business. We may disclose your personal information to 3rd parties with your prior consent. Any requirement to disclose personal information such as in writing a letter to your GP will be discussed with you in advance and a signed consent form required.

Legal Requests

We may disclose your personal information to legal or government regulatory authorities in response to requests for information with regards to investigations of theft, fraud or abuse. We may also disclose your personal information to 3rd parties in connection with claims, disputes or legislation when required to do so by law or if we deem this disclosure necessary in an emergency.

Copies of our Data Protection Policy, Management of Electronic Data Policy and ICO registration details are available on request.

Cancellation Policy

All appointments can be cancelled by contacting us either by telephone, email to admin@jmcphysiocures.co.uk or by completing the enquiry form on our website. Our cancellation fee is £25 for any appointments cancelled with <24 hours notice. Rescheduling of an appointment is free of charge.